PRIVACY POLICY
GENERAL

FIBER INFRASTRUCTURE AND NETWORK SERVICES, INC or FINSI also referred to as (“Company”, “we”, “our” and “us”) established this Data Privacy Policy to show that we recognize and value web users’ privacy rights and comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

APPLICABILITY

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect on our website, https://finsi.com.ph and other sites like Facebook and LinkedIn.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help web users understand how FINSI collects, uses, and seeks to safeguard the Personal Information (as defined below) web users provide to us on our websites, via email, and through our subsidiaries and partners. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party including those operating any site to which our website is linked to. By downloading, accessing or using our websites, or providing information to us in connection with our websites, web users agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information” is information that identifies a web user as an individual which could also be considered “sensitive personal information”, such as but not limited to the following:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address ( Corporate or Personal )
  • And such other additional information that will be required in relation with herein declared purpose and use of information

If web users provide us or our subsidiaries with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, web users hereby represent that web users have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

When web users visit https://finsi.com.ph/ or any of our subsidiaries’ web pages that are hosted by us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects web users IP addresses, which are assigned by web users’ Internet Service Provider.

We also use cookies (as discussed below) to collect information about the performance and usability of our websites.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are stored by a web user’s web browser on a web user’s computer’s hard disk, for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves only identify a web user’s computer; they do not personally identify the web user.

First-Party Cookies: At FINSI, we make use of cookies to store web users preferences, record session information, collect information on how web users visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to web users needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements, and track the commissions we earn from other websites.

Third-Party Cookies: We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while web users are visiting our websites and we permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on web users computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through https://finsi.com.ph cookies. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies and not ours.

HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION                  

We use web users personal information for the following purposes:                                                                                                                 

  • To contact web users about web users queries and comments
  • To provide web users with the information web users request about our products and services;
  • To send web users email marketing messages and information;
  • To measure and track demographic details about our website users and customers;
  • To target content on our website to more closely match web users interests;
  • To target the appropriate content for email marketing messages to better match web users interests;
  • To conduct marketing activities including sending out of email and SMS, for our products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other historical and scientific research to improve our products, services and marketing activities and generating consumer insights which may include combining personal information from third parties or public sources;
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations;
  • For customer support; and
  • For all other purposes necessary for the provision of other incidental services pursuant to web user transactions. 

We will provide web users with choices regarding the use and disclosure of web users Personal Information for marketing purposes.

If web users connect to FINSI using Facebook, we may show the web user’s name, web user’s profile picture, and other personal information web users choose to disclose when web users set web users’ Facebook privacy settings. Note that, if web users have Facebook friends who are on the FINSI Facebook Page, they may also share information about web users with us through Facebook. If web users wish to prevent that sharing, please review web users’ Facebook privacy settings.

You can also choose to access third-party social media websites and services through https://finsi.com.ph  (such as Facebook and LinkedIn). When web users do so, web users are sharing information with those sites, and the information web users share is governed by their privacy policies.

Please consider who web users choose to share web users information with, as people who can see web users activity on our products and services can choose to share it with others. When web users share a post or send a message to specific friends or accounts, they can download, screenshot, or reshare such content to others. When web users comment on someone else’s post or react to their content, web users’ comment or reaction will likewise be visible to anyone who can see the other person’s content, and that person can later change their audience.

TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of the Personal Information we collect is shared with our subsidiaries who are directly involved in fulfilling the services web users seek from us. We only provide our subsidiaries with web users name and web users email address details, etc. We do not provide them with any other Personal Information. If web users decide to provide any Personal Information directly to our subsidiary, we recommend that web users review our subsidiary’s privacy policy to determine how such a subsidiary may use or disclose web users Personal Information.

We also share web users Personal Information with third parties contracted to provide us with marketing and data reporting services who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and with other third-party marketing partners.

We currently contract with several third-party online partners to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. We use the services of third-party marketing companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website. To do this, we use web beacons and cookies provided by such marketing companies in connection with our websites.The information we collect helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products and services most interest our clients and website users, and what kinds of offers our website users like to see.

We may also use or disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside web users country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside web users country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our subsidiaries and clients; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our subsidiaries, clients, web users or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We may send web users marketing emails with information about FINSI, our services and latest news and programs, etc., that we believe that web users will find valuable, interesting, or informative. We will provide web users with choices regarding our use of web users Personal Information for marketing purposes. If web users are no longer interested in receiving future email marketing communications from our Company, web users have several choices for opting out of future mailings:

You may unsubscribe at any time by following the directions and link included in each email marketing message we send. You may email inquiry@finsi.com.ph and request to be unsubscribed by including the web user’s name, email address, and the words “unsubscribe” in the subject or message body.

OUR SUBSIDIARIES AND CLIENTS

Our services may be offered through links with our subsidiaries and clients whose privacy policies differ from FINSI´s Privacy Policies.

You should read up on their respective and relevant subsidiary or client’s Privacy Policy only (and not FINSI’s Privacy Policy) if FINSI does not collect this information from web users directly.

SECURITY AND STORAGE MEASURES

We have established appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Information provided to us. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption in safeguarding the storage of data. Personal Information is encrypted as it travels over the internet because we use a Security Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of web users information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the data. We will adapt and implement the necessary changes for security measures to ensure the continuous security of web users Personal Information.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

The Personal Information web users have provided on the Sites shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise web users’ particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Information by sending us the request using this link.

Kindly note that when web users request for the deletion of a web user’s account, we delete things web users have posted and web users won’t be able to recover that information later. Information that others have shared about web users is not considered part of a web users account and won’t be deleted.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In the Company’s discretion, we may amend, interpret, modify or withdraw any portion of this Data Privacy Policy at any time by posting updated contents on the relevant Site, and web users’ continued use of our Sites and services constitutes web users’ consent to those changes.

COOKIE DECLARATION

This website uses cookies to ensure web users get the best experience on our website. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about web users’ use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that web users provided to them or that they’ve collected from web users’ use of their services. You consent to our cookies if web users continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on a web user’s device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need web users permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw web users consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at this email address : privacy@finsi.com.ph, if web users have any inquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures or send it in writing at 4/F Asticom Technology, Globe Telecom Plaza Tower 2, Pioneer cor. Madison Street, Mandaluyong City.

Copyright ©️ 2021
Fiber Infrastructure and Network Services Inc.
A Subsidiary of Asticom Technology Inc.
Copyright ©️ 2021
Fiber Infrastructure and Network Services Inc.
A Subsidiary of Asticom Technology Inc.